Home advantage by league

Which football competitions have the strongest home advantage? Home, draw and away rates across every league in the database.

Home advantage varies a lot between competitions. Travel distances, crowds, pitches and playing styles all play a part. Leagues with at least 300 matches are ranked by home win rate (90-minute results).

CompetitionMatchesHomeDrawAway
CONMEBOL Libertadores1,08050.3%24.8%24.9%
UEFA Champions League1,52348.3%20.0%31.8%
AFC Champions League Elite78247.7%22.5%29.8%
UEFA Conference League2,35547.6%22.9%29.4%
UEFA Europa League1,55746.9%21.6%31.5%
CONCACAF Nations League48846.9%16.6%36.5%
Brasileirão Série A2,58746.7%27.5%25.8%
MLS3,32246.7%26.0%27.3%
Eliteserien1,65146.4%22.6%31.0%
AFC Champions League Two56846.1%24.1%29.8%
Chilean Primera División91545.9%22.5%31.6%
Primera A, Apertura1,00345.6%31.0%23.4%
Liga MX, Apertura1,14145.3%27.4%27.3%
Mozzart Bet Superliga1,90745.3%23.5%31.2%
LaLiga2,37545.0%26.6%28.4%
Liga MX, Clausura1,01845.0%25.0%30.1%
Trendyol Süper Lig2,21145.0%25.5%29.5%
CFA Super League93544.9%26.4%28.7%
Parva Liga1,00544.9%25.5%29.7%
HNL65144.9%26.0%29.2%
NIFL Premiership53144.8%19.2%36.0%
LaLiga 22,92244.7%28.9%26.5%
Scottish Premiership1,45844.7%23.7%31.6%
CONMEBOL Sudamericana1,04344.3%26.2%29.5%
Premier League4,24044.2%23.8%32.0%
Czech First League1,78644.1%24.6%31.2%
Canadian Premier League33944.0%25.7%30.4%
2. Bundesliga1,92843.8%25.4%30.9%
Niké Liga57643.8%24.1%32.1%
Bundesliga1,90643.7%25.1%31.2%
Ekstraklasa1,61543.6%27.2%29.2%
Veikkausliiga68343.5%24.9%31.6%
Swiss Super League1,30243.4%26.7%30.0%
Eredivisie1,94243.4%24.6%32.0%
Saudi Pro League1,62843.2%23.2%33.6%
Championship6,21843.2%26.6%30.1%
Liga Profesional de Fútbol2,41543.2%31.2%25.6%
NB I72343.2%25.9%31.0%
Cypriot First Division84342.8%23.0%34.2%
Liga Portugal Betclic1,90342.7%24.8%32.5%
PrvaLiga45942.7%24.4%32.9%
Allsvenskan1,65142.6%24.1%33.3%
Romanian Super Liga1,99942.6%28.0%29.4%
Pro League2,02542.5%24.6%32.9%
Ligue 12,14642.4%24.8%32.9%
Ligue 22,22442.0%28.8%29.2%
Premier Division36341.9%29.2%28.9%
Danish Superliga1,22641.8%27.1%31.1%
Stoiximan Super League1,48141.7%26.4%31.9%
Serie A2,35440.7%26.5%32.8%
UEFA Nations League62240.7%25.7%33.6%
Austrian Bundesliga1,23240.6%26.7%32.7%
Ukrainian Premier League1,30440.4%26.7%32.9%
Serie B2,41540.2%32.0%27.8%
J1 League2,38140.0%27.4%32.5%
Uruguayan Primera División63139.8%27.6%32.6%
Israeli Premier League84239.7%25.4%34.9%
K League 11,52539.5%28.5%32.0%
A-League Men68139.2%27.8%33.0%

Cup and international competitions often look different because of neutral venues and mismatched opponents.

More guides